I know it's not Friday which is when I usually blog about films but I've just been to see critically acclaimed horror Paranormal Activity with my family and needed to write about it. Firstly it was awesome. I'm not one to be rattled by films but...a few tiny tears escaped. For being so cheaply made it's probably going to make the biggest box office profit of all time. It's a well made film and does the hand held camera technique well. I think it's a technique made in heaven for horror films. Because the camera moves around so much and so quickly you have to pay extra attention and that's how it gets you! Brilliant horror movie. Go and see it, if you dare. Unsettling. I'm still recovering...and getting ready to go to sleep...in my loft bedroom with the creaky door...Oh joy. I have nightmares as it is. Now here's a list of some of the greatest, scariest horror films I have ever seen and I'm a firm fan of the genre especially when it comes out of Thailand, Korea or Japan. They just know how it's done.
The Classics
Texas Chainsaw Massacre (2003)-A personal favourite. The music and the very idea of something so horrifying being base around a real person= me never going to Texas. The Exorcist (1973)- For the time it was made the effects are terrifying. Love it always and forever. Nightmare On Elm Street (1984)- I am loyal to the original but I'm also really looking forward to the remake this year. I HATE Michael Bay but the cast looks stellar. Jackie Earle Haley as Freddie. Don't who he is? Check him out in 'Little Children' as the apathetic pedophile across the street. Hellraiser (1987)- Pinhead and his cronies have scared me ever since I watched the whole series around the age of 10. The scene where the uncle recomposes himself from the floor and walls of the house- cinematic magic. Love it.
Modern Masterpieces Signs (2002)- This film just always sticks in my memory as being one of the scariest in a long time. And Cory Culkin & Abigail Breslin & Joaquin <3 The scene with the alien at the birthday party and the shadows under the door. M. Night is a genius. The Descent (2005)- A British low budget horror but a brilliant one. The ending is genius. You will never feel so genuinely bad for a character in a horror film ever again. You will also never ever go caving. Bring on part 2!
The War of The Worlds (2005)- This may not be considered a horror but anything that gives me re-occuring nightmares is making this list. It's those damn tripods and that horn noisee they make. Gets me every time. I can no longer watch this. It gives me more than the creeps. I don't even wanna talk about it.
The World Cinema Bests The Martyrs (2008)- The newest film on this list minus PA. A French film and basically- it screwed with my mind. Harrowing is not the word. Honestly. I was so freaked out I didn't even want to share with others what I had just seen. There wer emoments where I wanted to switch it off but stick with it and you'll feel like a champion...a sick sick champion with a stomach lined with steeel. Grrr.
Suicide Club/Circle (2002)- A Japanese indied movie- they don't mess around with romance and awesome soundtracks. Madness-utter, gory, messy, amazing madness. I still don't really understand.
REC (2007)- The Spanish original of the American remake Quarantine. A bit slow moving but stick with it until the end and you will not sleep alone. Shit scary on a budget but oh my god. Not even he could save you from this.
Ringu (1998)- Now for the originals. Push that bitch down the well! Oh and never have we been made so afraid of a ringing phone or static on the tv.
Ju-On: The Grudge (2003)- The moral of the story is that the originals are always better. reading subtitles may be a pain but it's no small sacrifice for quality horror. CREEPY. The Eye (2002)- Way to make me wish I was blind. Some of the most unsettling scenes in an asian horror. The elevator scene is horribly hair raising. Have someone to hold if you're going to watch any of these.
Paranormal Activity already is the most profitable film of all time, beating out Blair Witch. Trouble is, they're already wanting to do sequels. Yes, sequels, plural. Hence my reluctance to see the one currently playing. And Signs has a silly ending- way to visit a planet that's 70% water, you H20-intolerant ming mongs.
My name is Jasmin but I've always liked boys with girls' names and names that end in -ie.
I'm an insomniac. I like to stay up late to watch the sky change from blue to black to beige and blue again. I'm a critically indecisive realist whose in love with the little things. I enjoy writing lists and schedules but never stick to them. I want to learn to do a million things like speak Swedish, play guitar, skateboard, hula hoop and play poker. My mind is always turning over a million things but I am a simple girl and I never ask for much. I'm a typical nerd and I'm excited by fashion, photography, books, ideas and theories.
I could pour through books and magazines until my eyes dribbled down my face in a torrent of glitter and sequins. It's true.
I like to paint what I write, write what I think and photograph what I see.
"Nothing of me is original. I am the combined effort of everybody I've ever known." Chuck Palahniuk, INVISIBLE MONSTERS